Some notes on how this web-document was created:
[…] issue different from the one before us. Egelhoff involves legislative action
redefining an element of an offense, not executive rule-making about modes of
proof. The President unlike the Montana legislature, lacks authority to create
and define offenses. See Art. 36(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 836(a); United States v.
Hemingway, 36 MJ 349, 351 (CMA 1993); United States v. Smith, 13 USCMA 105,
119,32 CMR 105,119(1962).
In Egelhoff the Supreme Court upheld a statute excluding evidence of
voluntary intoxication when a defendant's state of mind is at issue. The statute
in question, Mont. Code Ann. §45-2-203, provided that voluntary intoxication
"may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental
state which is an element of (a criminal offense." 116 S. Ct. at 2016. The
Supreme Court's decision is fragmented, with four justices speaking in the
plurality opinion, joined by Justice Ginsburg who concurred in the judgment
separately; and four other Justices dissented in three separate
opinions.