Some notes on how this web-document was created:
[…] It
is similar to Cal. Evid. Code 351.1 (West 1988 Supp.). See People v. Kegler 197
Cal. App. 3d 72,84,242 Cal. App. 897,905 (1987). Mil.R.Evid. 707 "is not
intended to accept or reject United States v. Gipson 24 MJ 246 (CMA 1987,
concerning the standard for admissibility of other scientific evidence under
Mil.R.Evid. 702 or the continued vitality of Frye v. United States 293 F.1013
(D.C. Cir. 1923)." Drafters' Analysis of Mil.R.Evid. 707, Manual, supra (1995 ed.)
at A22-48.
Presidential authority to promulgate rules of evidence is founded on
Article 36(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 836(a). That Article provides that such rules
"shall, so far as [The President] considers practicable, apply the principles of law
and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the
United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent
with this chapter."
United States v. Scheffer No. 95-0521/AF
Appellant's case presents two questions. The first is a statutory question:
did the President comply with Article 36 when he promulgated Mil.R.Evid. 707.
The second is a constitutional question: does Mil.R.Evid. 707 violate the Sixth
Amendment.